Frequently Asked Question

A list of questions and answers relating to Immigration

Answer

Canadian Immigration policy recognizes the concept of dual intent.

Answer

The Provincial Nomination Program was established by CIC to allow Canada’s different provinces and territories to select individuals who indicate an interest in settling in a particular province/territory and who will be able to continue to that province economic development.

Answer

There are various types of visas depending on the need and purpose of stay in Canada under Canada immigration process namely Work permits, Skilled Visa, Business Visa, Investor and Entrepreneur Visa , Family visa etc.

Answer

A Quebec Selection Certificate allows you to immigrate to, and settle in Quebec. If your intended destination in Canada is within the province of Quebec, you must obtain a CSQ before you obtain a PR Visa.

Answer

If you're a Permanent Resident of Australia, you can live and work in New Zealand without a visa or work permit. Depending on how long you've been a PR and how long you intend staying in NZ, you may need to get an Australian 5 year Resident Return visa before you go there. Make sure you understand how a PR visa works and its eligibility requirements as your PR will expire if you are out of Australia for too long.

Answer

The Australian Citizenship Act 1948 provides the information regarding the acquisition of Australian citizenship. There are a number of factors which the Australian Government considers before granting Australian Citizenship.

Answer

If they are still under your roof and dependent on you, they will be included on your visa. Married / Independent children will not qualify under your visa.

Answer

A medical test is standard procedure and you need to pass that. A blood test will be conducted and X-rays of the chest will be taken.

Answer
All foreigners who want to study or work in Germany will need to obtain a visa before entering Germany. For more information:
  • How do I get a student visa?
  • How do I get a working visa?
  • How do I get a job seeker visa?
EU citizens as well as citizens of Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland citizens have the right to live and work in Germany without a visa.
Answer

You can download the visa application form from our website on the right sidebar, or on the website of German embassy to where you will submit your application.

Answer

No. Unlike many other countries, the United States does not determine eligibility for immigration in its visa categories by use of a points system. Eligibility for a family-based visa is determined by proof of relationship and the willingness of a relative to sponsor you. Eligibility for an employment-based visa is determined by your qualifications, the state of the local labour market, and an employer's willingness to sponsor you.

Answer

US citizens do not need a Visa to enter/visit/live temporarily in Canada. They do not need a Temporary Resident Visa. However, one may have to apply for a work permit depending on the job they do. Certain jobs may also require labor market opinion. The detailed and more comprehensive information can be found on http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/guides/5487ETOC.asp

Answer

Different visas are of different prices however your immigration advisor will be able to inform you of these costs.

Answer

The waiting time is around 6 weeks but this could depend upon the application.

Answer

Yes. Surprisingly a large number of applicants are unaware how strictly the immigration regulations are enforced and are often unnecessarily refused or delayed due to technical errors on their application or by submitting the wrong supporting documentation. Consultants exist to help you find the best way through the immigration maze and are highly effective in doing so.

Answer

The waiting time is around 6 weeks but this could depend upon the application.